CLA-2-81:RR:NC:N1:113 J81436

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Eire, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of caps and connectors from the U.K..

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is caps and connectors for testing equipment. The tube caps are used to cap the ends of tubes when not in use or during pressure testing. They may be made of titanium or of zirconium. The gauge connectors are used to connect pressure lines to pressure gauges. They also may be made of titanium or zirconium.

The applicable subheading for the titanium products will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of titanium, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the zirconium products will be 8109.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for zirconium and articles thereof, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division